2025/26 David Moyes

It's a terrible league and we spent a lot of cash in the summer to get to mid table.

That's not anything like a success; it's just a couple of rungs up.

This team we have now should and could be at least 6/7 points better off than it is and really putting pressure on the euro spots.

Moyes is not doing a good job this season; last season he got the job done and let them off the leash a bit, but this season he's back to where he wants to be - conservative and lacking any ambition.

Why do you want us to qualify for Europe seeing as two games per week is clearly too much for any manager to possibly be able to cope with?
 
Here we go:

Top 27 Premier League Managers (100+ Games Managed)


1. Pep Guardiola: 71.0% (366 matches)


• Man City: 71.0%


2. Sir Alex Ferguson: 65.2% (810 matches)


• Man Utd: 65.2%


3. Antonio Conte: 62.9% (132 matches)


• Chelsea: 67.1% | Spurs: 51.7%


4. Jürgen Klopp: 62.6% (334 matches)


• Liverpool: 62.6%


5. Roberto Mancini: 61.9% (134 matches)


• Man City: 61.9%


6. José Mourinho: 59.9% (362 matches)


• Chelsea: 66.0% | Man Utd: 53.8% | Spurs: 45.1%


7. Mikel Arteta: 59.4% (234 matches)


• Arsenal: 59.4%


8. Arsène Wenger: 57.6% (828 matches)


• Arsenal: 57.6%


9. Carlo Ancelotti: 54.5% (134 matches)


• Chelsea: 61.8% | Everton: 43.1%


10. Unai Emery: 53.1% (175 matches)


• Arsenal: 49.0% | Aston Villa: 54.4%


11. Manuel Pellegrini: 52.6% (171 matches)


• Man City: 59.6% | West Ham: 36.0%


12. Mauricio Pochettino: 51.0% (294 matches)


• Spurs: 54.3% | Southampton: 38.3% | Chelsea: 42.5%


13. Kenny Dalglish: 48.3% (238 matches)


• Blackburn: 44.3% | Newcastle: 38.5% | Liverpool: 58.3%


14. Roy Evans: 48.3% (172 matches)


• Liverpool: 48.3%


15. Rafael Benítez: 48.2% (359 matches)


• Liverpool: 55.4% | Newcastle: 35.6% | Everton: 26.3%


16. Eddie Howe: 47.9% (355 matches)


• Bournemouth: 30.1% | Newcastle: 47.9%


17. Gérard Houllier: 46.5% (258 matches)


• Liverpool: 48.8% | Aston Villa: 31.6%


18. Ole Gunnar Solskjær: 46.5% (127 matches)


• Cardiff: 16.7% | Man Utd: 51.3%


19. Claudio Ranieri: 45.8% (238 matches)


• Chelsea: 52.0% | Leicester: 43.1% | Fulham: 18.8%


20. Ronald Koeman: 45.1% (122 matches)


• Southampton: 46.1% | Everton: 43.1%


21. Brendan Rodgers: 44.6% (312 matches)


• Swansea: 31.6% | Liverpool: 51.6% | Leicester: 43.2%


22. Bobby Robson: 44.1% (188 matches)


• Newcastle: 44.1%


23. Kevin Keegan: 43.4% (267 matches)


• Newcastle: 49.4% | Man City: 35.3%


24. David O'Leary: 43.2% (259 matches)


• Leeds: 46.8% | Aston Villa: 35.6%


25. John Gregory: 39.5% (162 matches)


• Aston Villa: 41.5% | Derby: 24.0%


26. Martin O'Neill: 38.9% (359 matches)


• Leicester: 34.0% | Aston Villa: 42.1% | Sunderland: 31.8%


27. David Moyes: 38.7% (739 matches)


• Everton: 42.2% | Man Utd: 52.9% | Sunderland: 18.6% | West Ham: 41.3%
 
If you treat David Moyes’ stints at Manchester United and Sunderland as outliers—one being a "short-term pressure cooker" and the other a "relegation disaster"—his record looks remarkably different.


By focusing purely on his long-term club building (his two spells at Everton and his two spells at West Ham), you see the stats of a manager who consistently keeps mid-to-large clubs punching above their weight for years at a time.


The "Core Club" Math (Everton & West Ham only)


• Everton (Both Stints): 517 matches | 208 wins


• West Ham (Both Stints): 262 matches | 112 wins


• Total "Stable" Record: 779 matches | 320 wins


His Adjusted Win Percentage: 41.1%


How the Rankings Change


If Moyes’ "stable" percentage of 41.1% were his official career stat, he would jump significantly up the rankings, leaping over several "flash in the pan" managers:


• He would pass: Martin O'Neill (38.9%) and John Gregory (39.5%).


• He would rival: David O'Leary (43.2%) and Kevin Keegan (43.4%), but with nearly three times the number of matches managed.


Why These Outliers Warped the Data


1. The Sunderland Anchor: His season at Sunderland (18.6% win rate) is one of the worst single seasons for any veteran manager in PL history. It’s the primary reason his career average stays below 40%.


2. The Man Utd "High": Ironically, eliminating Man Utd actually lowers his percentage slightly, as he won 52.9% of his games there. However, most Moyes purists argue that the United stint shouldn't count because he wasn't given the 3–5 years he typically needs to implement his "stable" winning system.

The "Builder" Verdict: In the 779 games where he was at his "natural homes" (Everton and West Ham), Moyes has averaged roughly 1.51 Points Per Game. Over a 38-game season, that is a 57-point pace—consistently enough for a top 7 or 8 finish.
 
Here we go:

Top 27 Premier League Managers (100+ Games Managed)


1. Pep Guardiola: 71.0% (366 matches)


• Man City: 71.0%


2. Sir Alex Ferguson: 65.2% (810 matches)


• Man Utd: 65.2%


3. Antonio Conte: 62.9% (132 matches)


• Chelsea: 67.1% | Spurs: 51.7%


4. Jürgen Klopp: 62.6% (334 matches)


• Liverpool: 62.6%


5. Roberto Mancini: 61.9% (134 matches)


• Man City: 61.9%


6. José Mourinho: 59.9% (362 matches)


• Chelsea: 66.0% | Man Utd: 53.8% | Spurs: 45.1%


7. Mikel Arteta: 59.4% (234 matches)


• Arsenal: 59.4%


8. Arsène Wenger: 57.6% (828 matches)


• Arsenal: 57.6%


9. Carlo Ancelotti: 54.5% (134 matches)


• Chelsea: 61.8% | Everton: 43.1%


10. Unai Emery: 53.1% (175 matches)


• Arsenal: 49.0% | Aston Villa: 54.4%


11. Manuel Pellegrini: 52.6% (171 matches)


• Man City: 59.6% | West Ham: 36.0%


12. Mauricio Pochettino: 51.0% (294 matches)


• Spurs: 54.3% | Southampton: 38.3% | Chelsea: 42.5%


13. Kenny Dalglish: 48.3% (238 matches)


• Blackburn: 44.3% | Newcastle: 38.5% | Liverpool: 58.3%


14. Roy Evans: 48.3% (172 matches)


• Liverpool: 48.3%


15. Rafael Benítez: 48.2% (359 matches)


• Liverpool: 55.4% | Newcastle: 35.6% | Everton: 26.3%


16. Eddie Howe: 47.9% (355 matches)


• Bournemouth: 30.1% | Newcastle: 47.9%


17. Gérard Houllier: 46.5% (258 matches)


• Liverpool: 48.8% | Aston Villa: 31.6%


18. Ole Gunnar Solskjær: 46.5% (127 matches)


• Cardiff: 16.7% | Man Utd: 51.3%


19. Claudio Ranieri: 45.8% (238 matches)


• Chelsea: 52.0% | Leicester: 43.1% | Fulham: 18.8%


20. Ronald Koeman: 45.1% (122 matches)


• Southampton: 46.1% | Everton: 43.1%


21. Brendan Rodgers: 44.6% (312 matches)


• Swansea: 31.6% | Liverpool: 51.6% | Leicester: 43.2%


22. Bobby Robson: 44.1% (188 matches)


• Newcastle: 44.1%


23. Kevin Keegan: 43.4% (267 matches)


• Newcastle: 49.4% | Man City: 35.3%


24. David O'Leary: 43.2% (259 matches)


• Leeds: 46.8% | Aston Villa: 35.6%


25. John Gregory: 39.5% (162 matches)


• Aston Villa: 41.5% | Derby: 24.0%


26. Martin O'Neill: 38.9% (359 matches)


• Leicester: 34.0% | Aston Villa: 42.1% | Sunderland: 31.8%


27. David Moyes: 38.7% (739 matches)


• Everton: 42.2% | Man Utd: 52.9% | Sunderland: 18.6% | West Ham: 41.3%

Think you need to change the game benchmark, that is some cringe reading in there..
Maybe do 200 or something.
 
If you treat David Moyes’ stints at Manchester United and Sunderland as outliers—one being a "short-term pressure cooker" and the other a "relegation disaster"—his record looks remarkably different.


By focusing purely on his long-term club building (his two spells at Everton and his two spells at West Ham), you see the stats of a manager who consistently keeps mid-to-large clubs punching above their weight for years at a time.


The "Core Club" Math (Everton & West Ham only)


• Everton (Both Stints): 517 matches | 208 wins


• West Ham (Both Stints): 262 matches | 112 wins


• Total "Stable" Record: 779 matches | 320 wins


His Adjusted Win Percentage: 41.1%


How the Rankings Change


If Moyes’ "stable" percentage of 41.1% were his official career stat, he would jump significantly up the rankings, leaping over several "flash in the pan" managers:


• He would pass: Martin O'Neill (38.9%) and John Gregory (39.5%).


• He would rival: David O'Leary (43.2%) and Kevin Keegan (43.4%), but with nearly three times the number of matches managed.


Why These Outliers Warped the Data


1. The Sunderland Anchor: His season at Sunderland (18.6% win rate) is one of the worst single seasons for any veteran manager in PL history. It’s the primary reason his career average stays below 40%.


2. The Man Utd "High": Ironically, eliminating Man Utd actually lowers his percentage slightly, as he won 52.9% of his games there. However, most Moyes purists argue that the United stint shouldn't count because he wasn't given the 3–5 years he typically needs to implement his "stable" winning system.

The "Builder" Verdict: In the 779 games where he was at his "natural homes" (Everton and West Ham), Moyes has averaged roughly 1.51 Points Per Game. Over a 38-game season, that is a 57-point pace—consistently enough for a top 7 or 8 finish.
Boom!
 
It’s simply facts.
Yeah I know that, but you're not helping yourself using that game figure.

Look at some of the names above you, John Gregorry, Roy Evans, 3 of our previous managers..

Surely you should be finding the best way to move up the list,
And just 4 of the 5 names I mentioned never reached 200 games..
 
The injury’s said otherwise

Your just trying to use is as more ammo for
Moyes if we don’t get Europe
Injuries is about the fairest metric in the EPL. All teams get them, no teams can predict them, all teams have a chance to overcome them with good planning, good transfers and a functionable academy....our injuries or no better or worse than other teams this season
 

Similar Threads

Welcome

Join the Everton conversation today.
Fewer ads, full access, completely free.

🛒 Visit Shop

Support Grand Old Team by checking out our latest Everton gear!
Back
Top