Please login to remove this advert.

Europa League Draw

Discussion in 'Everton Forum' started by Banksyefc, Jul 13, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sam17

    sam17 Player Valuation: £225k

    Looking at tonight's results, there's hardly any ties, that are dead rubbers, so it's extremely unlikely we will know for definite tomorrow
     
  2. mikeh72

    mikeh72 Player Valuation: £70m

    We can't get them.
     
  3. mikeh72

    mikeh72 Player Valuation: £70m

    We are seeded.
     
    USABlue likes this.
  4. Wat Tyler

    Wat Tyler Player Valuation: £40m

    When do we find out the five potential tied we can get, tonight or tomorrow?
     
  5. ToffeeDan

    ToffeeDan Prediction League Mod

    I predicted they would win 1-0.. by the Odd Goal.
     
  6. ToffeeDan

    ToffeeDan Prediction League Mod

    Tomorrow Morning and it's probably the winners of 6 ties (unless already qualified for Round 3)
     
    Wat Tyler likes this.
  7. john jako

    john jako Player Valuation: £15m

    Just hoping the lads get a good jolly more than anything. And I don't mean the players.
     
  8. JackS7806

    JackS7806 Player Valuation: £750k

    We are deffo getting knocked out by some Serbian postmen arent we
     
    Tezzy likes this.
  9. Groucho

     Groucho Moderator Staff Member

    From the previous thread - follow the link and digest;

     
    Adam-GOTTV and ToffeeDan like this.
  10. Banksyefc

    Banksyefc Player Valuation: £500k

    What? Five potential teams
     
  11. efcfan28

    efcfan28 Player Valuation: £100k

    It's unnecessarily complicated, but as far as I know all 58 teams are split into 5 groups, each team is assigned a number (1-12 for 4 groups and 1-10 for the 5th group), the numbers are drawn out and then there's another draw to decide which order the legs are.
     
  12. Frodsham Blue

    Frodsham Blue Player Valuation: £750k Forum Supporter

    That's more or less it.
    They decide the pools of 10 /12 in the morning.
    There are 5 / 6 seeded and unseeded teams in each pool.
    The seeded teams are in one pot, the unseeded teams in another.
    They draw one from each pot, then put the two balls in a third pot, shake em up and draw for who plays home first.
    So we'll know tomorrow whether we're home or away first, but wont know until next Thursday, which of the two teams we play !
     
    ToffeeDan likes this.
  13. ToffeeDan

    ToffeeDan Prediction League Mod

    Results First Legs

    Östersund (SWE) v GALATASARAY (TUR) 2 - 0
    MACCABI TEL AVIV (ISR) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)* 3 - 1
    ASTRA GIURGIU (ROU) v Zirä (AZE) 3 - 1
    Ferencváros (HUN) v MIDTJYLLAND (DEN) 2 - 4
    HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL) 1 - 0
    Rabotnicki (MKD) v DINAMO MINSK (BLR) 1 - 1
    Haugesund (NOR) v LECH POZNAN (POL) 3 - 2
    APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA)* 3 - 0
    Shkëndija (MKD)* HJK HELSINKI (FIN) 3 - 1
    Shamrock Rovers (IRL)* v MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) 2 - 3

    Winners of these ties will be unseeded in Round 3 draw
    Željezničar (BIH) v AIK (SWE) 0 - 0
    Osijek (CRO) v LUZERN (SUI) 2 - 0
    BRONDBY (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)* 2 - 0
    Nõmme Kalju (EST) v VIDEOTON (HUN) 0 - 3
    Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)* v AEL LIMASSOL (CYP) 0 - 1
    GABALA (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) 1 - 1
    SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) v Lyngby (DEN) 0 - 1
    Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v CRVENA ZVEZDA (SRB) 1 - 1
    TRENCIN (SVK) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1 - 1
    Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v SKENDERBEU (ALB) 1 - 1
    ABERDEEN (SCO) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)* 1 - 1
    Valletta (MLT) v UTRECHT (NED) 0 - 0
    ALTACH (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR) 1 - 1
    STURM GRAZ (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE) 1 - 1
    Cork City (IRL)* v AEK LARNACA (CYP) 1 - 2
    INTER BAKU (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX)* 1 - 0
    BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL) 1 - 1
    Vaduz (LIE) v ODD (NOR) 0 - 1
    PANIONOS (GRE) v Gorica (SVN)* 2 - 0
    IFK NORRKOPING (SWE) v Trakai (LTU)* 2 - 1
    Valur Reykjavík (ISL)* v DOMZALE (SVN) -
    Ružomberok (SVK)** v BRANN (NOR) 0 - 1
    LIEPAJA (LVA)** v Suduva (LTU)* 0 - 2

    3rd round Seeds in trouble (winner can't face us in Rd 3 but may in Rd 4):
    Galatasaray 0-2 down, Lech 3-2 down, Helsinki 3-1 down

    Seeded teams that could face us Rd 3 in trouble (potentially weaker opponents in the unseeded section)

    Gabala 1-1 home leg, Altach 1-1 home leg, Beitar Jerusalem 1-1 home leg, Liepaja 0-2 home leg, Slovan Bratislava lost home leg 0-1, Trencin held 1-1 at home, Sturm Graz 0-1 at home, Aberdeen held 1-1 at home, Lucern lost 2-0 away
     
    Sona likes this.
  14. ToffeeDan

    ToffeeDan Prediction League Mod

    My predicted - if UEFA stick to rules and only adjust for a few possible same-country clashes, that is to say if they allocated any clash to the next available group without getting shifty with everything else we would face one of the following

    FC Oleksandriya (Ukr)
    Progres Niederkorn (Lux) or AEL Limassol* (Cyp)
    Trencin (Slov)* or Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (Isr)
    Sturm Graz* (Aus) or Mladost Podgorica (Mne)
    Vaduz (Lie) or Odd* (Norway)
    Arka Gdynia (Pol)

    But there's absolutely no guarantee that somebody at UEFA won't decide to throw a spanner in the works. In theory Group A will be the group with only 10 teams in order to allocate rankings equally but again that's assuming somebody doesn't fancy tinkering.
     
    Sona likes this.
  15. ToffeeDan

    ToffeeDan Prediction League Mod

    Cheap beer though..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page