Round 2 (in progress) with 1st Leg scores shown
1 Östersund (SWE) v GALATASARAY (TUR) 2 - 0
2 MACCABI TEL AVIV (ISR) v KR Reykjavík (ISL) 3 - 1
3 ASTRA GIURGIU (ROU) v Zirä (AZE) 3 - 1
4 Ferencváros (HUN) v MIDTJYLLAND (DEN) 2 - 4
5 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL) 1 - 0
6 Rabotnicki (MKD) v DINAMO MINSK (BLR) 1 - 1
7 Haugesund (NOR) v LECH POZNAN (POL) 3 - 2
8 APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA) 3 - 0
9 Shkëndija (MKD) v HJK HELSINKI (FIN) 3 - 1
10 Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v MLADA BOLESLAV (CZE) 2 - 3
11 Željezničar (BIH) v AIK (SWE) 0 - 0
12 Osijek (CRO) v LUZERN (SUI) 2 - 0
13 BRONDBY (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN) 2 - 0
14 Nõmme Kalju (EST) v VIDEOTON (HUN) 0 - 3
15 Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL LIMASSOL (CYP) 0 - 1
16 GABALA (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) 1 - 1
17 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) v Lyngby (DEN) 0 - 1
18 Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v CRVENA ZVEZDA (SRB) 1 - 1
19 TRENCIN (SVK) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1 - 1
20 Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v SKENDERBEU (ALB) 1 - 1
21 ABERDEEN (SCO) v Široki Brijeg (BIH) 1 - 1
22 Valletta (MLT) v UTRECHT (NED) 0 - 0
23 ALTACH (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR) 1 - 1
24 STURM GRAZ (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE) 0 - 1
25 Cork City (IRL) v AEK LARNACA (CYP) 0 - 1
26 INTER BAKU (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX) 1 - 0
27 BEITAR JERUSALEM (ISR) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL) 1 - 1
28 Vaduz (LIE) v ODD (NOR) 0 - 1
29 PANIONOS (GRE) v Gorica (SVN) 2 - 0
30 IFK NORRKOPING (SWE) v Trakai (LTU) 2 - 1
31 Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v DOMZALE (SVN) 1 - 2
32 Ružomberok (SVK) v BRANN (NOR) 0 - 1
33 LIEPAJA (LVA) v Suduva (LTU) 0 - 2
33 qualifiers join 25 seeds in QR3 - draw made 14 July. Seeds above are in CAPITALS. Non-seeds
beating seeds will inherit Ranking of defeated seed for QR3 (Winners of Matches 1-10 become seeds, 11-29 non-seeds in QR3)
QR3 Draw (winners of QR2 matches numbered above)
1 Zenit St. Petersburg Rus v (Winner 19) 41
47 Dinamo Bucuresti Rom v Athletic Bilbao Esp 2
3 (Winner 1) v (Winner 26) 49
46 (Winner 24) v Fenerbahçe Tur 4
40 (Winner 18) v Sparta Praha Cze 5
55 Universitatea Craiova Rom v AC Milan Ita 6
7 PSV Eindhoven Ned v (Winner 12) 32
30 (Winner 11) v Sporting Braga Por 8
9 AA Gent Bel v (Winner 23) 45
35 Olimpik Donetsk Ukr v PAOK Thessaloniki Gre 10
11 FK Krasnodar Rus v (Winner 17) 39
12 Girondins Bordeaux Fra v (Winner 14) 34
13 Everton Eng v (Winner 32) 57
14 Olympique Marseille Fra v KV Oostende Bel 36
15 Dinamo Zagreb Cro v (Winner 28) 51
16 (Winner 2) v (Winner 29) 52
17 SC Freiburg Ger v (Winner 31) 54
18 (Winner 3) v FC Oleksandriya Ukr 31
19 Austria Wien Aut v (Winner 15) 37
56 Arka Gdynia Pol v (Winner 4) 20
21 Panathinaikos Gre v (Winner 16) 38
50 (Winner 27) v Maritimo Funchal Por 22
58 (Winner 33) v FC Sion Sui 23
33 (Winner 13) v (Winner 5) 24
48 (Winner 25) v (Winner 6) 25
44 (Winner 22) v (Winner 7) 26
43 (Winner 21) v (Winner 8) 27
53 (Winner 30) v (Winner 9) 28
29 (Winner 10) v (Winner 20) 42
Ordered by Seeding for this round (shown next to team name) - subject to change (for QR4 draw purposes)
QR4 Draw
Assumed to qualify from earlier rounds, plus those joining at this stage and those presumed to lose in CL Rd 3
Total make up 44 teams from a possible list of 145
Prequalified 5, QR3 winners 29 (from a possible list of 91) , CL losers 10 from 20
Present Order
Everton are seeded 14th of 44 at present and need to be in the first 22 to be seeded.
CL teams presently playing Round 2:
Ranked Higher (seeded to proceed to CL QR4)
Celtic, FC Salzburg, Kobenhavn, Ludogorets, BATE Borisov - and 12 other teams seeded but ranked below Everton
Ranked Lower: All 17 teams not seeded - would not join EL
The 17 winners from CLQR2 play in CLQR3 joining 13 other sides - the 15 losers fall into the EL 4th QR.
Olympiakos, Dinamo Kiev, Ajax, Viktoria Plzen, CSKA Moscow, Club Brugge are ranked above Everton and seeded to proceed. Steaua Bucharest are ranked above Everton and unseeded.
The simple fact is that there are too many variables at this stage to give a straight answer. Yes in theory I could rank all 145 teams and indicate what may or may not happen..
After the 3rd Rounds are over will be much easier
CL Seedings
https://kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl/bert/uefa/seedcl2017.html
EL seedings
https://kassiesa.home.xs4all.nl/bert/uefa/seedel2017.html